The Victoria Vaults PH
14 Broad Street

Newtown
SW
On the street line near the junction of Wesley Street with Broad Street.

Early C19 Georgian.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of 2. No 14 (Lloyd & Lloyd) the Victoria Vaults PH and No 16 Broad Street (Norman R Lloyd & Co) and court to rear. Early C19 Georgian 3 storey, 6 window, colourwashed brick terrace. Gabled slate roof, lead ridge and old slates to No 14.Deep boarded eaves. Brick stacks, modern to No 14 and Victoria Vaults, truncated projecting stack to No 16. Shallow sashes to 2nd floor windows, 8 pane on No 14, 6 pane on others. Lower glazing bars removed to formerly 12 pane sashes on Victoria Vaults and No 16. Gauged brick voussoirs, plain reveals, stone cills. Good C19 shopfront to No 14 with ironwork on crested dentil cornice. Recessed double doorway between bays. Gauged brick voussoirs to ground floor openings of Victoria Vaults. Plain doorcase offset to right. Modern windows. modern shopfront with overscaled fascia to No 16. Good rear elevations retaining small paned sash windows, gauged brick voussoirs. Early-mid C19, 2 storey court attached to rear. Brick; gabled slate roofs. Deep boarded eaves. A small paned iron casement windows to 1st floors. Shallow reveals, stone cills. Ground floors altered. Cobbled yard.

A rare survival of a court of industrial workers housing once predominant in the town. Group value.