Cartshed to the N of Carreg-y-Pennill

Llanrhaeadr yng Nghinmeirch

Llanrhaeadr

Located a short distance to the N of Carreg-y-Pennill facing a sloping farmyard to the E.

History
Early C19 carthouse built to serve Carreg-y-Pennill and contemporary with the remodelling and extension of the associated agricultural range.

Exterior
Rectangular 2-storey carthouse of whitened rubble construction with slate roof. Two wide cart bays to the ground floor, with segmentally-arched heads; rough- dressed voussoirs. The upper floor has two square, unglazed openings under the eaves, one above each of the cart bays. There is an external stone stair to the R gable which gives access to this floor; boarded door in a pegged frame. Adjoining the carthouse to the L is a C20 corrugated iron lean-to.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as an early C19 cart house retaining good original character. Group value with other listed items at Carreg-y-Pennill.