No.12 Bryn Street (including No.20 Union Street)

Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn

Penygloddfa
SW
Prominently situated at the corner of Union Street with Bryn Street.

Early C19 Georgian.

Exterior
Corner unit utilizing zig-zag internal partitions in order to present 3 window symmetric facade to Union Street. 1 tier of windows from No 12 Bryn Street face Union Street. 3 storey and cellar. 3 window front to Union Street; 2 window to Bryn Street, dummies on left. Flemish bond brick. Gently pitched slate roof, hip to corner. Lead ridges. Saw tooth eaves cornice. Exposed purlins and rafters to rear. Brick stacks. Shallow upper sashes to 12 pane 2nd floor windows. 9 pane to centre on Union Street; dummy to left on Bryn Street 16 pane sashes to 1st floor. 12 pane to doorway to Union Street. Original panelled shutters on pintels to Bryn Street, blocked (?) window to left. Gauged brick voussoirs, plain reveals, stone sill. Steps to doorcase on Union Street. Bracketed, moulded dripboard, panelled reveals. Rectangular fanlight, 6 panel door. Similar doorcase to Bryn Street, no fanlight. Iron lights to wooden cross windows on rear. Back yard with later C19 outbuildings. English garden wall bond brick. Gabled slate roofs, ornamental bargeboards. Cambered brick arches to openings. Outbuilding gable end to street. Rectangular fanlight to plank door; window to right, round arched. Louvered vent over. 2 planks doors to tile capped year wall.

Group value with Corner Shop, Bryn Street.