Brynlluarth

Llanrhaeadr yng Nghinmeirch
Denbigh
Prion

Location
Located on an elevated site some 2km SE of Prion, facing Pant Pastinog accross a valley; accessed via a long track and set against a hillslope with its farmyard to the W.

History
First-quarter C19 farmhouse dated 1824, with the initials AMW. The farmhouse incorporates a small service wing which probably originally served as brewhouse and labourers' accommodation. The house and associated farm buildings, comprising a barn, byre, stables and cart bays, are all contemporary and were built as a complete farm group. The cartshed block has been demolished in recent years.

Exterior
Two-storey L-shaped farmhouse of whitened rubble under a modern slate roof; plain chimneys with cornicing. The house consists of a long main block with a short projecting wing stepped-down and advanced at right-angles to the R (N). The main section has a near-central entrance with single-storey, flat-roofed modern porch. To the L of this is a large window opening with segmental arch of rough-dressed voussoirs and modern timber casement glazing. To the R of the porch is a small 2-light window with cambered head as before. The first floor has similar 2-light windows flanking a small central datestone inscribed: 'AMW 1824.' The N wing is of one-and-a-half storeys and has an end chimney to the farmyard-facing gable. Its main side has an external stone stair to the L giving access to the upper floor via a boarded door under the eaves. Large cambered window to the ground floor at R, as before, with a 6-pane casement under the eaves. Adjoining the N gable of this block is a single-storey lean-to of whitened rubble, with boarded door to the R and 6-pane modern window to the L. The rear of the main block has an entrance with 3 ground floor and 4 first floor windows, all cambered and with modern wooden windows; further small modern ground-floor window to the far R. Three similar windows to the L gable end with uPVC glazing and a modern lean-to porch.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a dated early C19 farmhouse retaining good external character, forming part of a planned contemporary farmstead. Group value with other listed items at Brynlluarth.