All Saint's Church

Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn

Penygloddfa
On the street line opposite the junction with Llanllwchaiarn Road.

1888-90 by Aston Webb, architect of London for Sir Pryce Pryce-Jones costing £4,000.

Exterior
Lancet style. 4 bay nave with S aisle, chancel with organ chamber to N and SE angle tower. Snecked limestone masonry with grimshall freestone dressings. Steep gabled slate roof, sweeping out over aisle on S. Gable parapets, Celtic cross finial to E. 3 bay aisle stops short of W end. 2 gabled dormers and porch. Tripartite stepped lancets, continuous hoodmould, sill band; stepped buttress to center. Open timber porch on stone base, steps to sides. Round arched doorway. Ornate straps to doors. Cusped sexfoil to W aisle window, stepped buttresses. Tall tripartite stepped cusped lancets W end, sill band; stepped buttresses. Modern extension around NW corner, cut doorway. 3 tripartite stepped lancets to nave on N. Sexfoil window to organ chamber in N transept. 2 stage square tower over vestry in S transept, diagonal buttress; polygonal vice to SE corner. Octagonal bell stage, cusped lancets to louvres, quatrefoils over raking buttresses to corners continuous hoodmould. Chimney on N side. 3 narrow lancets to vice top. Short spire with gabled dormer louvers. Door to S side, pair cusped windows to E. 5 stepped lancets under broad arch to E end sill band returned to sides, stepped buttresses.

Interior
Squat, nave arcade columns rising to broad pointed arches. Arch braced hammer beam roof with iron tension bars. Contemporary stone pulpit and font. Broad 2 order chancel arch, truncated half colonetts on corbels, boarded wagon roof. Internal sill band of E window steps down to sides.