Barn to the N of Brynlluarth

Llanrhaeadr yng Nghinmeirch

Prion

Located to the N of the farmhouse, closing a sloping farmyard on the W side.

History
First-quarter C19 barn built to serve Brynlluarth, dated 1824. The farmhouse and associated farm buildings, comprising a barn, byre, stables and cart bays, are all contemporary and were built as a complete farm group. The cartshed block has been demolished in recent years.

Exterior
Long single-storey barn of whitened rubble under a medium-pitched slate roof. Modern opening to the L with sliding steel door, with a recessed, modern door to its R. Full-height modern opening to the right-hand end bay with a boarded door to the L. The rear has a catslide lean-to to the right half; of rubble construction with corrugated iron roof. Large modern window to this, with further modern window to the house-facing gable end.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a first-quarter C19 barn, forming part of a good vernacular farm group. Group value with other listed items at Brynlluarth.