Lewis House

Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn

Penygloddfa
On the street line where The Crescent merges into Commercial Street.

Early C19.

Exterior
3 storey and cellar, polygonal stuccoed front. Plastered plinth. Entrance on splayed corner with flanking one window bays, concave to left. Hipped slate roof, pitch daubed with lead ridge. Plain eaves. Shallow 8 pane sashes to 2nd floor. 16 pane sashes to 1st floor, sill band. Blind wall over corner. Ground floor has modern window to Commercial Street and unsympathetic modern window to The Crescent. Plain reveals, stone sills. Cellar openings below. Stone steps lead to Gothick porch. Raised fielded panels to sides and architraves. Roll moulded jambs with tripartite cusped doorhead with pierced quatrefoil to spandrels. Ogee lead roof on moulded cornice. Trefoils to panelled interior with bench seats. Modern door.