Agricultural Range at Brynlluarth

Llanrhaeadr yng Nghinmeirch

Prion

Located to the NE of the farmhouse and facing the farmyard to the E.

History
First-quarter C19 agricultural range, built as part of a farm group at the time of the farmhouse, dated 1824. The range consists of barn section to the L, with adjoining 3-bay carthouse incorporating hayloft to the upper floor and stabling to the R.

Exterior
Agricultural range of whitened rubble construction with slate roof and tiled ridges. The building is in two sections and comprises a barn to the lower end (L) and a cart and stable block stepped-up and adjoining flush to the R. The barn section has a large near-central entrance blocked-up with modern breeze-blocks; segmental head and pegged wooden frame. Three tiers of ventilation slits (those to the R mostly blocked) with upper boarded windows to R and L, also with segmental heads and contemporary frames. Similar arrangement of openings to the rear; 5 tiers of ventilators to the gable end, with a C20 horizontal window to the ground floor. The cart and stable section is of 8 bays. At the far L is a cambered entrance with boarded door. This gives access via an internal stair to the loft on the upper floor. To the R of this are 3 large segmentally-arched cart bays, each with a cambered-headed light above, that to the R a 2-light window with boarded shutter, the remainder open. To the R of these is a pair of stable entrances, each with a small square light to the L and R respectively; cambered heads and boarded stable doors. The upper gable end has a boarded loading bay to the upper gable. A rubble outshut adjoins to the left-hand rear section of this range; corrugated iron roof with rear and side entrances. A C20 corrugated iron lean-to adjoins to the rear of the cart-bay section.

The building was not considered safe enough for internal inspection at the time of the survey.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a first-quarter C19 combined agricultural range, forming part of a good vernacular farm group. Group value with other listed items at Brynlluarth.