Rhiw

Llanybydder

Rhydcymerau

Location
Approximately 0.8km WSW of Rhydcymerau village, reached by a track on the S side of a minor road between Rhydcymerau and Mynydd Llanybydder.

History
An early C19 house shown on the 1840 Tithe map. Extensions, probably in the form of cow house and other agricultural buildings, were made subsequently and are shown on the 1887 Ordnance Survey, all since demolished. The house uninhabited by the late C20.

Exterior
A 2-storey 3-window house of rubble stone and slate roof, with large square stack to the L end and smaller stack to the R end, both of which have drip moulds that suggest the roof was formerly thatched. Openings are offset to the R of centre under lintels. The central doorway has a boarded door. Windows are later C19 12-pane horned sashes, except lower L which has a 9-pane fixed window. The R gable end has partly collapsed, where an added wing or cow house was attached. The rear, originally blank, has an opening lower R also partly collapsed. (In poor condition at the time of inspection.)

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding its present condition, as a rare early C19 regional farmhouse retaining original character and detail.