Bryn Celyn Lodge on Bodelwyddan Park Boundary

Bodelwyddan

Bodelwyddan Park

On Bodelwyddan Park S boundary.

History
Probably built c1830-42, at the time of the construction of the park wall and of the remodelling of Bodelwyddan Castle in the castellated style.

Exterior
At Bryn Celyn Lodge the park wall terminates each side in large piers, midway between which are the piers of the park gates set a little back behind an open forecourt. The park wall is set in at the left to abut the gate pier; at right the park wall returns (but has been breached) and runs to the corner of the gate lodge. The lodge itself is a small cottage in limestone, regularly coursed, with its gable to the road. Entrance porch at left behind the park gates. Small lower section of the lodge to the N. The roof is of slate with a triple stack chimney in ashlar stonework over the gable away from the road. Coped gable at front and rear and at lower roof to N, the S gable and the gable of the lower N extension having stone ball finials. Stone mullion windows above and below in the gable facing the road.

Listed as a well preserved gate lodge and for group value with the Bodelwyddan Park wall.