Churchyard Wall of St Margaret's

Bodelwyddan

The Village

Location
Forming a rectangular enclosure to St Margaret's churchyard. Timber gates at SW and small iron gate at NW (to vicarage). Small breach at NE corner gives access to an additional graveyard.

History
Probably built c1860, at the time of the completion of St Margaret''''s church to the design of John Gibson.

Exterior
A very low wall in local limestone with a moulded coping, surrounding the churchyard of St Margaret. Stone gatepiers at main entrace at SW corner. Flight of steps to gate leading to vicarage at NW corner. On the S side the churchyard is adjacent to and level with the pavement of the road. On the W side the adjacent field has a ditch against the wall, creating a ha-ha on this side only. Elsewhere the adjacent land is at a lower level than the churchyard. The main gatepiers are at the SW corner. Tall stone piers with chamfered arrises and gabled copings; timber gates.

Listed for group value with St Margaret''''s church.