Glan-y-morfa

Bodelwyddan

Glan-y-morfa

Location
To S side of an unclassified road, 1km N of Bodelwyddan School. The E side is the approach side of the house, with a low walled enclosure entered by a gateway from the farmyard. Paddock at W.

History
A late C18 Kinmel Estate farmhouse. In 1840 it was recorded as the farmhouse of a tenancy of about 116 acres (47 hectares) under Lord Dinorben.

Exterior
A symmetrical 2-storey, 3-window farmhouse facing south away from the road to a lawn and garden and with its farmyard to one side. The house is in handmade Flemish-bond brickwork, with slate roof, tile ridge and end chimneys; it has a rear wing also of 2-storeys on the east side, and a single-storey part, probably original, on the W side, all in similar materials. Brick end-chimney to the rear wing with top of stack rebuilt in modern bricks. Four-pane sash-windows at front in original exposed frames, but the sashes probably replaced in the mid C19. Semi-glazed front door with margin panes, within a modern brickwork open-fronted porch. The lower openings generally have brick segmental arches. At E there is another modern porch with outer semi-glazed door in the flank of the rear wing. Two light casement window above in what appears to be a reduced opening, and metal window to right. Other replaced windows in original openings in rear elevation.

Reason for designation
A good late-C18 farmhouse in handmade brickwork which has retained its character notwithstanding minor modifications.