Pen-isa'r-Glascoed Outbuilding

Bodelwyddan

Glascoed

Location
About 100m W of Engine Hill, adjacent to the SW corner of the domestic ground of Pen-isa'r-Glascoed.

History
This outbuilding has been adapted to serve as a small coach-house for Pen-isa''r-Glascoed, probably in the late C19 when the house was in use as the dower house of Bodelwyddan Castle. It has been reduced by the loss of one or 2 bays at the N end. It was possibly originally a house associated with Pen-isa''r-Glascoed (in the unit system). It retains stepped gables suggesting Tudor or Jacobean date.

Exterior
A building in local axe-dressed uncoursed limestone, ranging N/S, with a stepped south gable and a gable chimney to the N. Corrugated steel roof sheeting. The front (E) elevation now has 3 brickwork arches, over 2 cartsheds and a possible tackroom or groom''s lodge. Loft hatches over the arches, 2 walled up, one converted to a window. Low building in tandem to S, with slate roof, with painted brick front wall.

Reason for designation
A building contemporary or nearly contemporary with Pen-isa''r-Glascoed, perhaps related to it in the "unit system", of 2 linked households; listed also for its retention of some original features and for group value.