Farm Ranges to W of Faenol-bach Farmyard

Bodelwyddan

Faenol-bach

About 30m NE of Faenol-bach farmhouse.

History
Probably C18 and C19. The northern range has small roof slates and is perhaps older than the southern range.

Exterior
Two lofted ranges in tandem, in axe-dressed uncoursed local limestone masonry with roofs of small slates and tile ridges. The possibly earlier range to the N faces the farmyard of which it forms one side. To the front it has 4 loft hatches, 4 heck-doors and 4 windows one of which was a door opening. On the rear side, to the lane, the northern range has a single central blocked opening and a row of vents. Outside stone staircase at N end but the loft door has been walled up. The range to the S borders and forms one side of the domestic grounds but faces E towards the access lane to the house. It is about 1m higher and its roof has coped gables. To the E it has 2 loft hatches and a walled up central opening between large doors; at rear 2 loft hatches.

Reason for designation
Fine traditional farm buildings which have retained their character notwithstanding minor alterations, also listed for group value with Faenol-bach farmhouse.