Terrace wall of main front of Bodelwyddan Castle.

Bodelwyddan

Bodelwyddan Castle

To the NE and SE of the castle, bordering the lawns and overlooking fields.

History
A terrace wall built as part of the domestic improvements at Bodelwyddan Castle by Hansom and Welch in the 1830s. It obliged the (original) main approach for visitors to sweep around and take in the most impressive views of the castle before reaching the gates; this feature has not been exploited in the present planning. The gateway near to the maze was originally the main visitors'' entrace to the Castle.

Exterior
A retaining wall in local limestone with a moulded coping, extending from near the north-east entrance to the Castle, along the NE and SE sides, to terminate near to the maze in the formal garden. Steps down to field at N and gateway to field at S. At the corners on the NE side are open-backed miniature castellated towers.

Listed as an integral part of the design of the castle, an important element in its composition.