Tyddyn-isaf

Bodelwyddan

Tyddyn-isaf

1km E of St Margaret's church, 100m N of the A55.

History
A mid/late-C19 farmhouse incorporating an older house as its rear wing. The Tithe survey (1840) shows the original farmhouse only. Tyddyn-isaf was then a tenancy of the Bodelwyddan Estate, with about 112 acres (45.4 hectares). The enlarged farmhouse belongs to the final period before the incautious spending of the estate led to its demise.

Exterior
A 2-storey, 3-window farmhouse facing south to a lawn and garden and with its back to the farmyard. Axe-dressed local limestone informally coursed. Slate roof with generous overhangs at eaves and verges. Stone end-chimneys. The left bay of the front elevation is gabled and slightly advanced. Sixteen-pane hornless sash-windows above and below, with exposed frames and stone lintels. Flush stone sills. One similar window above and below on the rear elevation. Glazed conservatory at the main door. The older house incorporated as a rear wing faces east to a small walled yard. It has a considerably lower roof level. Two bays of white-painted rough stonework and a later N bay of brickwork. Slate roof. Brick chimney at the point where it abuts the new building. Modern replacement windows, small modern porch. To the W of the rear wing a salt room from the farmyard has been incorporated into the house.

Reason for designation
A very well preserved early C19 farmhouse which has retained its character, incorporating an earlier farmhouse as its rear wing.