Woodwork Block (former Coach House) at Pengwern Hall

Bodelwyddan

Pengwern

Location
To the E side of the approach drive to Pengwern Hall, close to the N side of the rear garden of Garden Cottage.

History
Mid C19. A former small coach-house block serving Pengwern Hall in addition to (or replacing) the substantial stables range to the SW of the Hall. It is first marked on the 1871 Ordnance Survey plan and appears planned as an adjunct to the rear yard of Garden Cottage. The building now serves as a woodwork building.

Exterior
A lofted brickwork building with hipped slate roof, facing N towards the entrance drive of Pengwern. At front (N) there are 3 wide door openings with segmental brick arches and one cart opening with semi-elliptical arch. Two windows above consisting of paired casements and with stone sills. Simple brick cornice. One loft opening at rear.

Reason for designation
A well-preserved minor coach-house block, which has retained its character; listed also for group value with Pengwern Hall and the Garden Cottage.