Memorial Clock

Rhondda Cynon Taff
Abercynon

Abercynon

Location
In the town centre, facing down Walter Street, at the centre of the street grid; in a recess formed by the railings fronting the Infants School onto which it backs.

History
Erected 1922 to commemorate the dead of the First World War 1914-1918. Plaques listing names from the Second World War added 1946.

Exterior
Town clock and war memorial. Built of cream limestone with metal fittings. A tower with a domed roof, detached fluted corner columns beside the panels, a clock in each face, standing on a rusticated plinth, on two steps. The column capitals have small paterae and the entablature above has a pierced motif to the frieze and billet moulding to the cornice. Each clock face has Roman numerals, is surrounded by a wreath and set at the top of a panel with raised moulded borders. The main incised inscription faces the town with added metal plates recording the dead of the Second World War. On top is a weathervane and at corners metal torches, two of which retain their flame-shaped glass shades. At rear is a doorway giving access to the clock.

Listed as a war memorial of definite quality and character in a prominent town position.