Cann Office Hotel

Banwy

Llangadfan

At south side of the A458 in the village of Llangadfan.

History
Probably succeeding an earlier establishment, the present buildings are of the late C18 with C19 additions. The inn was then part of the Powis Estate, and was where local farm rents were paid. It contained private rooms for persons of quality as well as accommodation for the coaching trade. Its importance for the latter trade is shown by the inclusion of its name on local milestones and the existence of substantial stables on the opposite side of the road. It was also a receiving house for letters from a large area. The plan of the house is notable for the survival of a small central tap-room with hatches formerly used for serving customers in the various rooms around. The single storey wing to the north-west now containing the dining room and kitchen was added before 1886.

Exterior
A 2½ or 3 storey hotel facing south toward a garden area, but mainly approached from the east side. The hotel is of stone and brick, painted cream, with a part hipped and part gabled slate roof. Roof ridges in tile, hips in metal flashing. Tall, slender red-brick chimney stacks. At (south) front the building is a three-window rendered brick symmetrical range of 2½ storeys with three through-eaves dormers. The roof is hipped at both ends. The windows have all been replaced in timber in the C20: mullions and transoms, casements, small panes. Doors at centre and at right, with rectangular overlights. To the left of this range is the flank of a single storey west extension with end chimney. The (east) entrance side facing the carpark is quasi symmetrical, the fenestration a little offset to the right. The left side of the elevation is in brick, the right side in stone. Roof hipped at left only. Two two-light windows at second storey, two three-light windows at first. At ground storey is a doorway with canopy carried on stone piers, panelled door, rectangular overlight, two-light window to left and three-light window to right. The windows do not quite align vertically. Lateral chimney to left, name ''Cann Office Hotel'' centrally. The north elevation faces the road, and comprises a three-storey gable to left and a two storey gable to right, with single storey annexes to the right (kitchen extending forward, gabled; dining room at right with hipped roof). Small central gabled porch and door; modern replaced windows. Hanging inn-sign at left.

Interior
The entrance corridor from the main door runs through the building east to west, with rooms off including the small servery or tap-room at left. Coloured tile paving.

Reason for designation
A well-preserved example of an C18 coaching inn on an important cross-Wales route, which has retained much of its character notwithstanding alterations; its plan still reveals its C18 layout to cater simultaneously for clientele of different social classes.