Detached Outbuildings Range at Rhiwlas (former Rectory)

Banwy

Llangadfan

To the north-west of the house.

History
Probably early C19, a group of barn and stables probably contemporary with the former rectory; a vernacular counterpart to the rectory in similar materials.

Exterior
L shaped range of buildings, comprising a small three-bay barn at the rear (to the north-west) and a three-bay lofted stable wing extending towards the house. Quasi-rubble local gritstone, uncoursed; slate roof. Boarded doors and hatch covers. The barn has a symmetrical north-west elevation with door to centre bay and hatches at high level to each end bay; the hatch at left has been walled up. Slit ventilators each side. At the front (to the house) there is a door to the centre bay and slit ventilators to the end bay at left. Hatch above slit ventilator in the north-east gable end. The lofted forward wing has three doors and slit ventilators on its south west side, a loft hatch and slit ventilators on its north-east side. At the end of the wing is a stone staircase over a lean-to dog kennel and a loft door.

Interior not seen.

Reason for designation
A good unaltered set of parsonage outbuildings, listed also for group value with Rhiwlas (former rectory).