Farm Outbuilding at Cae'n-y-coed

Banwy

Cae'n-y-coed

At other side of the farm lane to Cae'n-y-coed farmhouse.

History
A possibly C18 farm building incorporating stable, cowhouse and storage lofts, forming a group with Cae''n-y-coed.

Exterior
An outbuilding in axe-dressed local gritstone with slate roof and tile ridge. It is ranged parallel to the slope with a single storey elevation to the west side and a two-storey elevation to the east and north. There is a small extension at the east side under a continuation of the main roof. The lower part is a cowhouse with storage and hayloft above. The range formerly continued further to the south but that part has collapsed. On the west side there is a frameless window opening and a heck door to left and a wide boarded shed door adjacent to a window to right. In the north gable end there is a window above a door. In the east side there is a cowhouse door to right and a wide opening to left. The bay to left is ruinous.

Reason for designation
A stone and slate vernacular detached multi-purpose outbuilding forming a small intact farmstead with the house and its attached outbuildings.