Lletypiod and Tynewydd

Banwy

Foel

At north side of the village of Foel.

History
Pair of late C19 cottages (built after 1886). The style is suggestive of estate building, there being some resemblance to Wynnstay cottages in the vicinity.

Exterior
Two semi-detached cottages, each symmetrical and double fronted, in rock-faced slate masonry, with slate roofs and tile ridges. Three chimneys. The chimneys and the arches of the lower windows are in blue engineering bricks. The roof has a small overhang at eaves and verges. Small lean-to at right. The lower windows are of small-pane type in three lights and the upper windows similar but of two lights. Painted slate sills. The doors have rectangular overlights and pedimented timber canopies. The right-hand cottage retains its original six-panel door. Original iron gates and railings at front.

Interior not seen.

A good pair of late C19 estate-type cottages which have fully retained their character.