North Range of Farmyard Buildings at Maesllymystyn

Banwy

Maesllymystyn

At the north-east side of the farmyard about 50m south of Maesllymystyn.

History
One of a set C19 farm buildings associated with Maesllymystyn Hall, later worked from Maesllymystyn farmhouse. This range is a cowhouse forming one side of a square yard centred on a midden. The front wall has been partially rebuilt in brickwork.

Exterior
A single-storey cowhouse range in uncoursed quasi rubble stone, part at south side rebuilt in brick, with a slated roof hipped at the (south-) east end. Four boarded doors and five steel windows on the south side: two boarded doors and four slatted and shuttered windows to the north side.

Reason for designation
A cowhouse forming part of a planned farmyard; listed for group value with Maesllymystyn farmhouse and other farmbuildings and constituting an exceptionally good estate farm layout.