Pont-y-clochydd

Banwy

Foel

Over the Afon Twrch about 500m upstream from Pont Twrch.

History
A mediaeval bridge which came to be called pont-y-clochydd because of the proximity of the house of the sextant (Pen-y-bont). A short abandoned hollow lane leads down to the bridge from the road on the west side. As an early crossing of the Twrch the bridge is reputed to have been used in the early C15 by Owain Glyndwr passing from Machynlleth to Sycharth and in 1485 by Henry Tudor on his way to Bosworth.

Exterior
A single arch bridge in quasi-rubble slate masonry, with a segmental span of about 8 m, built about 5 m above the Afon Twrch. The voussoirs are not of regularised height and the common masonry is uncoursed. The bridge carries a cobbled roadway about 2½ m wide between uncoped and uncoursed parapets less than 1 m high.

Reason for designation
A remarkable survival of a simple vernacular bridge of considerable antiquity in unaltered condition including its cobbled paving.