Rhiwlas (former Rectory) with open-sided Coach-shed to north-west

Banwy

Llangadfan

About 175m south-west of St Cadfan's church in the village of Llangadfan.

History
Built by the Rev. Griffith Howell, rector, in 1819, on glebe land. Rhiwlas was formerly the rectory of St Cadfan''s church, but is now privately owned.

Exterior
A well-proportioned two-storey, three-window Regency-style parsonage in axe-dressed slatey masonry, with low-pitched hipped slate roof with generous overhang. The house is L shaped, its main range facing south-east to a lawn and garden. The second important elevation is the two-window return range to the right, facing the approach to the house from the north-east. The main elevation (to south east) is symmetrical, with three 12-pane windows above and two below, of hornless sash type or modern hinged imitation sash type. Timber canopy over the entrance door, supported on two round columns with half-columns behind. Modern replaced door with Regency architrave and rectangular overlight. The north-east elevation has similar windows but a blind window at top left, the lower sash windows horned. Irregular rear to the house with a single storey annexe and a small two-storey annexe in the angle of the main and return ranges. At rear to west is an open-sided coach house. Low wall separating the rear yard of the house from the stable yard to the north-west.

Interior not seen.

Reason for designation
A well-proportioned Regency-style house which has retained much of its character notwithstanding minor alterations; minor extensions at rear in similar materials; forming a good group with its outbuildings.