St Cadfan's Well

Banwy

Llangadfan

Location
At north side of the road 100m west of Pont Llangadfan (reached by a small path connecting Dol-feinir and Bryn-hyfryd).

History
St Cadfan''s well is a spring of indefinite antiquity with a reputation for cures, and is mentioned in the Cambrian Register, 1796, as covered by a building, but this has not survived. When the adjacent road was constructed as part of the work associated with Pont Llangadfan in c.1845 the rector, the Rev. Griffith Howell, insisted on an arch being constructed to protect the well. It has been used within living memory and the water is regarded as particularly pure.

Exterior
A small rectangular three-sided structure of local roughly dressed stone, enclosing a shallow pool. The opening at front is a little over 1 m high, and there are steps down to the water. The top is slabbed over.

An ancient holy well in good state of preservation, its history documented.