West Range of Farmyard Buildings at Maesllymystyn with Coach-house, Stable, Haybarn and Granary

Banwy

Maesllymystyn

At the north-west side of the farmyard about 50m south of Maesllymystyn.

History
A collection of attached buildings forming part of a set of C19 farm buildings associated with Maesllymystyn Hall, later worked from Maesllymystyn farmhouse. It appears to have started as a coach-house with accommodation over, extended later to the north to provide a cattle shelter on the west side of the midden yard, and later further extended to provide hay and grain storage and an additional small stable.

Exterior
The coach-house is of two storeys, part stone and part brick, with slate roof. The north side has an exterior staircase. Two mullion windows in each gable end; stone lintels and sills. Large doors to east. The range consisting of a cattle shelter forms the (north-)west side of a square yard centred on a midden. This is in two parts, of four and two bays respectively, open to the front with the roof carried on cast iron columns. The trusses are a good example of late C19 mixed timber and wrought iron construction. The rear wing forming an open-fronted hay barn faces north. Seven bays, stone piers; the last two bay at the west have been converted to a granary. At the north end of the cattle shelter is a small stable, stone irregularly coursed, hipped roof. Symmetrical front to east; barred windows, central door with hatch over. Small catslide extension at rear.

Reason for designation
A coach-house related to an adjacent stable range, later extended with a cattle shelter of interesting construction forming part of a planned farmyard and other attached buildings; listed for group value with Maesllymystyn farmhouse and the other farmbuildings and constituting an exceptionally good estate farm layout.