Beaumaris Lodge

Pentraeth

Plas Gwyn Estate
Set back from the W side of the B5109 on its E approach to Pentraeth.

History
Mid C19 lodge, built when the E drive to Plas Gwyn was re-routed in 1840s; extended by the addition of a flat roofed block to rear in C20.

Exterior
Single storey lodge, built to an L-shaped plan with modern flat roofed addition to N and W. Roughcast rendered elevations with smooth rendered plinth course. Roof of large slates with 2 shallow courses at ridge. Shaped and moulded Dutch parapet gables. Paired diagonally set shafts are set on a rectangular stack to rear, directly behind the entrance. The principal elevation faces the road to E and has a boarded door in a chamfered entrance within an advanced central porch with chamfered angles and a similar shaped gable; a blank recess is set in the gable over the doorway. Casement windows have timber mullions; the S wall has a canted bay window with slate roof.

Interior not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a good early C19 lodge which, together with the adjacent walls, gates and railings, is an integral part of the Plas Gwyn Estate.