Fferam Gorniog

Pentraeth

Pentraeth
Location
In an isolated rural location, set back along a private track, from the W side of the A5025 on the S approach to village of Pentraeth.

History
The older part of the range (to L) was built in early C17, dated by a stone to left of the entrance which bears the date and initials: 1611 / H A / E. Extensively remodelled and extended by the addition of a domestic wing to rear, by Paul Panton of Plas Gwyn in early C19, a corresponding stone to R of the entrance bears date and initials: P P / 1821. The house formed part of the outlying Plas Gwyn Estate and is recorded in the Tithe Apportionment of the parish, 1841, as owned by the Right Honorable Lord Vivian, and recorded in the Census Returns of 1851 as being an extensive holding of over 120 acres(48.6 hectares), then farmed by Michael Jones, who occupied the house with his wife, 3 children and 4 servants and employed 6 labourers to work on the farm. The porch was added in later C19 and a modern brick built extension was built in the angle to rear.

Exterior
Predominantly early C19 farmhouse, comprising 2-storey 3-window principal range with single storey domestic wing to rear; extended by lean-to addition at W gable and modern addition in SW angle. Built of rubble masonry, the principal elevation painted. Slate roof with rectangular stone stacks with dripstones and capping. The main range comprises a 2-unit plan, with doorway offset to R of centre, in gabled porch, flanked by 3-light small paned horizontally sliding sash windows with cambered heads; 3 similar windows with timber lintels above. The domestic wing has a large squat stack at the W gable, a rubble built lean-to addition against the W wall and a modern brick built addition in the SW angle.

The interior has been modernised but retains some original cross beams and timber lintels.

Reason for designation
Included, notwithstanding later additions, as a vernacular farmhouse with characteristic early C19 styling in the plan and the retention of external detailing such as fenestration.