Former Laundry and Servant's Hall at Plas Gwyn

Pentraeth

Plas Gwyn Estate
Location
Set back, within private grounds, between the A5025 and the B5109 SW of Pentraeth. The former laundry and servant's hall are at the SW corner of the house at Plas Gwyn.

Late C18 service wing, probably built shortly after the adjacent mansion.

Exterior
A 2-storey linear range with rendered walls and a hipped slate roof with slender rectangular rendered ridge stacks with capping. The principal elevation opens into the yard to the rear of the house. The former laundry is to L (S) end of the range and has a tall paired-sash window of 42 panes; 2 similar windows in the rear elevation. The doorway to R has a slate plaque above which reads: Dean John Jones / 1650 - 1727 / Addysgwr a dyn garw, commemorating the father of William Jones, for whom the present house was built. The former servant''''''''s hall to R is a 2-window range of 12-pane horned sash windows to each floor; to rear there is a small 6-paned sash between the stack and to the L of the LH stack are tall paned 1st and ground floor sash windows, a similar window also in the N gable.

Interior
The interior of the former servant''''''''s hall was not inspected at the time of the survey but has been modernised and converted into a flat for the housekeeper. The former laundry retains the original copper and some of the drying apparatus.

Reason for designation
Included as a good ancillary estate building which forms a coherent group with the house at Plas Gwyn and which retains much of its original character in the retention of original architectural detail and interior laundry fittings.