Gate and walled railings at Bangor Lodge

Pentraeth

Plas Gwyn Estate
Location
Set back from the NW side of the A5025 on its S approach to the village of Pentraeth. The gate, walls and railings are located along the side of the road to S and E of the adjacent lodge.

History
C19 gate and walled railings, probably contemporary with the lodge for which they were built, but possibly mid C19, contemporary with the later (Beaumaris) lodge built for the re-routed driveway in the 1840s.

Exterior
Low dressed stone wall with raking coping, surmounted by railings with arrowhead finials. Each wall is terminated by square piers with pyramidal capping. The C19 timber gate is hung by long hinges to R. The openings between the uprights are open and decorated; the central stile with quatrefoils, arched below and with cusped tracery above.

Reason for designation
Included as good C19 gate, wall and railings at the entrance to one of the former driveways up to Plas Gwyn. With the adjacent lodge, an integral part of the Plas Gwyn Estate.