Sandy Lane

Pentraeth

Red Wharf Bay

Location
Set along the side of a narrow lane leading off the S side of Red Wharf Bay. No 1 is the left hand cottage in the range.

History
One of a pair of probably C18 labourer''''s croglofft cottages; a further cottage at far R end of the range now demolished.

Exterior
Linear range comprising 2 out of the original row of 3 cottages. Built of rubble masonry, limewashed. Rendered end stacks with dripstones and capping. The left hand cottage has a roof of small slates, grouted, and massive squat stack to L gable; a narrow rendered rectangular shared stack to R with rendered coping. Doorway is offset to L and has small flanking windows, all immediately below eaves.

Interior not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as one of a pair of single-storeyed labourer''''s cottages which retains a strong vernacular character.