Barn at Lan Lash

Llangathen

Lan Lash

On the W side of the house.

History
A late C18 or early C19 barn shown on the 1839 Tithe map. Pigsties were added to the S gable end in the third quarter of the C19 and are shown on the 1887 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A barn and stable of whitened rubble stone and slate roof. It has 2 wagon bays. Facing the yard on the E side are full-height doorways with boarded doors. A single ventilation strip is to the R of the R-hand bay. To the L of the L-hand the wall is partly rebuilt. In the centre is a boarded stable door and with strap hinges and hopper window to its R, under a wide wooden lintel. The R gable end has superimposed ventilation strips. The L gable end has 4 added pig sties, the lean-to roofs of which are missing, while the pens have roughcast walls. A boarded door is in the E wall, giving access to the farmyard. The rear has a continuous corrugated iron outshut.

Interior
The rear of the barn is visible inside. The wagon bays both have lower doorways with timber lintels, and the L-hand has a single vent strip to its L corresponding to the E side. To the R of the R-hand wagon-bay doorway is a (Lister?) diesel engine that formerly connected to line shafting that survives inside the barn, and represents the latest phase of threshing in the building. The barn has been re-roofed with sawn collar-beam trusses.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved regional barn retaining original character, and as part of an impressive farm group at Lan Lash.