Gates and gate piers at entrance to Court Henry

Llangathen

Court Henry

At the S entrance to the grounds of Court Henry.

History
Court Henry was built c1460 by Henry ap Gwilym, and was a substantial late medieval house remodelled c1730 to create the present Georgian house. Enlargement and modification followed the purchase of Court Henry in 1830 by the Reverend George Wade Green. The lodge and gateway were probably also added at this time, and an estate church was also built in 1832 on top of the hill immediately E of the house. The gates and gate piers are by Moss of Carmarthen (stamped on piers), architectural blacksmith, and probably 1830s, contemporary with the lodge and the improvement of the house.

Exterior
A wrought-iron gateway in simplified Baroque style. Square hollow piers have scrollwork and cast iron urn finials. The gates, swept up from the centre to the piers, have a disc frieze to the lock rail and finials comprising twisted rails and scrollwork. A pedestrian gate has been added on the L side.

Reason for designation
Listed as well-detailed C19 wrought ironwork of local manufacture, and for its contribution with the lodge to the historic integrity and setting of the house.