Glandulas Lodge

Llangathen

Glandulas

Location
On the E side of the drive to Glandulas Fawr at its junction on the S side of the A40 0.4km W of its junction with the B4297.

History
Built in the third quarter of the C19 as a lodge to Glandulas Fawr, and shown on the 1887 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A Picturesque single-storey lodge of pebble-dashed walls painted pink and hipped slate roof, on eaves with pierced valance, with central stack. The lodge has an elongated octagonal plan. The entrance is recessed and has a boarded door flanked by 2-light square-headed windows with Tudor-Gothic tracery. Similar windows are in the end walls. The diagonal facets have blind windows. An outshut is to the rear.

Reason for designation
Listed for its architectural interest as a well-detailed and well-preserved Picturesque lodge in a prominent location.