Multi-purpose agricultural range at Llethr Cadfan Farm

Llangathen

Broad Oak

On the SE side of the farmhouse, facing the farmyard to the N.

History
Built in the early C19 and shown on the 1839 Tithe map and on the 1887 Ordnance Survey. Llethr Cadfan is a large house of C16 origin and became a tenant farm of the Edwinsford Estate as early as 1630.

Exterior
A multi-purpose farm building on a sloping site, with rubble-stone walls with dressed quoins, and slate roof. Facing the yard on the N side, the central barn doorway has a brick segmental head and boarded double doors, and is flanked by ventilation strips. Further R is a shallow stone segmental-headed cart shed doorway, also with double boarded doors. On the L, downhill, side is a split boarded door to the stable, with window to its L, both under stone segmental heads. Upper R of the doorway is a loft opening beneath the eaves. The L gable end has external stone steps to a boarded loft door under a segmental head. The steps have small recesses below them. In the R gable end are similar stone steps to the granary doorway, with segmental head and boarded door, and a recess for a kennel below the steps. In the rear elevation is a central barn doorway similar to the front, with corrugated iron lean-to canopy on wooden brackets, and flanked by ventilation strips. Line shafting, for a threshing machine, projects through the wall on the R side of the doorway.

The barn has sawn collar-beam trusses.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved C19 farm building retaining original character, and for group value with the farmhouse.