Old house, with attached former cow house, at Llwyncelyn Farm

Llangathen

Llwyncelyn

Location
Approximately 2.6km NE of Llangathen church, reached by farm road on the N side of the A40 immediately W of its junction with a minor road to Pen-y-banc. The old house is on the N side of the present farmhouse.

History
Llwyncelyn Farm is shown on the 1839 Tithe map, but although the house is not shown, its character suggests that it is C18, with improvement by way of inserted sash windows in the second half of the C19. The cow house was also added after 1840 and is shown with the house on the 1887 Ordnance Survey. A new farmhouse was built in 1936, since when the old house has not been inhabited.

Exterior
A 1½-storey former house of limewashed rubble stone, and steeply pitched thatch roof (in poor condition and partly covered in corrugated iron sheets). A stack has been taken down from the L end, and a reduced stack survives to the R but obscured by vegetation. The 2 window front has a boarded door R of centre and is flanked by 4-pane horned sash windows, of which the L-hand has a brick jamb and sill, showing it to be an insertion. Attached to the L gable end, at a lower level where the ground falls, is a C19 cow house with stable of rubble stone and tile roof. Openings have stone cambered heads. A boarded door is R of centre, L of which is an added lean-to and a window inserted into a former doorway. On the R side is another window inserted in a former doorway further L, and a doorway at the R end.

Reason for designation
Listed as a rare surviving small farmhouse of the type that characterised Carmarthenshire before the C19.