Barn at Capel-llwyd

Torfaen
Cwmbran
Mountain Road

Situated just to the NW of the house at Capel-llwyd.

Outbuilding, probably earlier C19, with barn and lofted stables under single roof.

Exterior
Barn, squared rubble stone with asbestos sheet roof. Barn entry to right is relatively low with stone voussoirs to cambered-headed opening, C20 sliding doors. Small vent loop each side. To left is cambered-headed door with stone voussoirs and a third vent loop. Stable to left has door with taller head and stone voussoirs, and a small window. Left end has raised string course under gable and added brick single-storey building. Windowless right end wall with triangular apex vent. Rear wall has blocked barn door with stone voussoirs to left, vent loop each side and small window right.

Interior
Stable has 3 loft beams. Barn left side is lofted on 4 beams. Stone-flagged centre threshing floor. Five-bay roof of 4 tie-beam trusses, much repaired with added collars.

Included as a large stone barn of group value with the house.