Milepost on Monmouthshire and Brecon Canal

Torfaen
Pontnewydd
Cwmbran
Five Locks

Location
On the E side of the Monmouthshire and Brecon Canal near the N entrance to the canal tunnel approximately 500m north of Five Locks Road.

History
Late C18 or early C19 cast iron milepost on the Monmouthshire Canal. Built by Thomas Dadford Junior 1792-9, the canal ran between Newport and Pontnewydd, with a branch between Crindau and Crumlin.

Exterior
Milepost, black painted cast iron, approximately 45cm high. Large circle with raised lettering in centre and above and below. Rectangle with raised lettering at ground level. Lettering and raised surrounds are white painted and read from top 'FROM POTTER STREET LOCK 7 MILES M.C.Co.'.

Reason for designation
Included for historic transport interest on a canal which was a prime factor in the industrial development of the Gwent Valleys.