Morris Brothers Memorial

Moelfre

City Dulas
Location
In an elevated position on a rocky outcrop, within a walled enclosure, set back from the NE side of the A5025 between Brynrefail and City Dulas.

History
Erected in memory of the Morris brothers in September 1910. The cross has been erected on land within the farmstead of Pentre Eirianell, former home to the four brothers who were renowned scholars, historians and surveyors in the early C18. Lewis Morris (1701-65) was a noted surveyor, Crown agent, poet and scholar; DWB notes that he "by the middle of the 18th cent., was the highest authority on the language, acknowledged as such in Wales and outside it". Richard Morris (1703-79) was founder of the Cymmrodorion Society. William Morris (1705-63) was scholar of the Welsh language and botanist. John Morris (1706-40) was a sailor who participated in the slave trade while serving on an East India Company ship. He later served on a naval warship and died in a naval attack on Cartagena during the War of Jenkins’ Ear.

Exterior
Tall Celtic memorial cross. The centre and spandrels of the head of the cross are studded with textured lozenges, the tapering shaft has a recessed panel which depicts a sailing ship and mythical sea creature; the sail of the ship is adorned with the image of an opened book. The cross sits on a stepped, cushion tapered base which has inscriptions upon 3 of the 4 sides which commemorate "... THE BROTHERS MORRIS OF PENTREIRANELL PENRHOSLLIGWY / LEWIS / RICHARD / WILLIAM / JOHN / FOUR PATRIOT BROTHERS OF THE CYMRIC RACE"

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding John Morris' participation in the slave trade as a well detailed early C20 Celtic style memorial cross significant for commemorating the Morris Brothers.