Plas-newydd (former vicarage)

Pen-y-bont-Fawr

Penybontfawr Village

Location
50 m west of the parish church of St Thomas, in private grounds with low stone wall to front; former stables to rear.

History
The former vicarage of St Thomas, now a private house. Possibly designed by the same architect as, and contemporary with, the parish church, which was designed by R K Penson in 1855. It is marked on the 1886 map.

Exterior
A house of H plan with main range and two cross-wings, with a nearly symmetrical two-gable front elevation to the south. The house is of two storeys, in axe-dressed slate with larger stones at the quoins; the garden elevation (to the east) is painted white and the front elevation is stuccoed and painted white. Slate roofs with tile ridges; rendered chimneys (one altered to brick). The front elevation has a single 12-pane sash-window above and below in each gable wall, and another in a through-eaves dormer centrally. A timber porch with lean-to roof stands between the advancing wings. The garden elevation (to the east) shows the flank of the east cross-wing and corresponds to the two reception rooms. 12-pane sash-windows above and below at left, the upper window in a through-eaves dormer; similar above a bay window at right; additional upper six-pane sash-window between. This wing of the house has a mid-chimney and a rear gable chimney. Irregular rear elevation (to north) facing the stable yard; single light upper window in the gable of the east cross-wing, two other upper windows, two lower, door within rear porch. Disused wash-house at right. Irregular elevation also to west, with two upper sash-windows and three lower windows with mullions. Lateral chimney to right with brick stack.

Interior
The glazed screen at the rear of the porch has boxed shutters. The interior is planned with reception rooms on the garden side (east cross-wing) and service rooms on the other side (west cross-wing). The two main rooms have panelled doors and window shutters. Corridor from front door with return to left to service area. The stairs are off the main corridor, near the front of the house, including stairs down to cellar. A rear door from the foot of the stairs to the west cross-wing has been closed. A second (servants') staircase off the kitchen in the west cross-wing has not survived.

Reason for designation
A medium sized C19 country parsonage embodying Victorian principles of domestic planning on a small scale; listed also for group value with St Thomas''s parish church.