War Memorial

Rhondda Cynon Taff
Ynysybwl and Coed-y-Cwm

Ynysybwl

In the centre of the later C19 part of Ynysybwl, at a Y-junction.

History
Commemorating the dead of First World War 1914-18 and Second World War 1939-45, in the manner of the Lutyens cenotaph in Whitehall. The present inscription plaques are replacements in steel of the original carved inscriptions. The memorial was damaged by a colliding vehicle in mid C20 and repaired.

Exterior
Cenotaph War Memorial in Portland stone with metal inscription plaques, standing in a small square enclosure created by chains linking low stone obelisks on a stone footing. A tiered base with plaque and carved relief inscription commemorating the dead of ''The World War'' (second). Main shaft has a bronze plaque in shallow relief depicting soldiers standing by graves above the main inscription plaque and carved relief inscription over commemorating the dead of ''The Great War''. On narrower side panels are relief-carved wreathed swords in mourning position. Heavily moulded entablature above topped by a wreath.

Reason for designation
Included as a war memorial in the manner of the Lutyens Whitehall cenotaph, a public monument to local people who gave their lives in the World Wars of the Twentieth Century.