Outbuilding at Hafod-Tanglwys-Isaf

Merthyr Tydfil
Merthyr Vale
Merthyr Tydfil
Aberfan

On the hillside above Aberfan, to the N of Hafod-tanglwys-isaf farmhouse.

History
Lofted C18 cowhouse with added stable section uphill to left. Probably originally hipped with pentice roof over ground floor. The RCAHMW identifies it as an oxhouse, taking the information from farmer, but interior arrangements too altered to provide proof.

Exterior
Lofted stable, rubble stone with corrugated iron roof hipped to right. Original part has 3 doors stepping downhill, 5 projecting oak beams to carry missing pentice roof, and wall under eaves has oak ends of 2 roof trusses. Added section to left under single roof has full-height door and window in blocked door with timber lintel. Loft door in left end wall. Higher right end wall due to slope, with door below and 2 small C19 brick loops above.

Interior
Older part has inserted wall. Four heavy chamfered beams to loft floor, and 2 heavy oak roof trusses each with pegged collar and apex. Modern pine rafters to added left end roof.

Included as a small C18 outbuilding, rare in the region. Group value with the farmhouse.