,14,Monnow Street,,Monmouth,,
14 Monnow Street

Monmouth
Monmouth
Monmouth
Location
Near the corner with St John's Street. On Monmouth's principal commercial street which leads out of the town square going south-west to Monnow Bridge.

History
An early C19, possibly 1826, late Georgian building with high quality late Victorian or Edwardian shopfront. Formerly the Home and Colonial Tea Stores. The deeds are dated 1826.

Exterior
Street front of scribed render with raised surrounds to windows, slate roof. Double depth plan. Three storeys, two window above full width shopfront. The ground floor has a fine late Victorian or Edwardian shopfront; deep fascia board (sunblind over) flanked by brackets; doorway recessed to left, splayed window adjacent to door, main window faces street; stallriser has incised and gilded lettering 'The Home and Colonial Tea Stores'. The windows above are sashes; on first floor there are two 9-pane hornless sashes (6 panes over 3), though the bottom row of panes may be hidden by the shop fascia. On the top floor there are two 3 over 3 pane hornless sash windows. Low pitch roof largely hidden from the street. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a late Georgian building with intact character and a fine late Victorian shopfront and as an important historic building in the Monmouth town centre.