Bryn Rodyn

Glyntraian

Castle Mill

Location
Fronting the N side of a lane which runs from Castle Mill and Bronygarth to Pontfadog. Penisa'r Glyn Hall is immediately to the S.

History
Arts and Crafts style cottage said to have been built in 1920 as a wedding present for the grand-daughter of Gustav Mahler''''s cousin, whose family owned the nearby Penisa''''r Glyn Hall.

Exterior
Cottage of one-and-a-half storeys with asymmetrical front and half-hipped roof. Constructed of white-washed brick under a red-tiled roof with wide boarded eaves and red brick stacks. Small-pane wooden casement windows. Front faces S with tall ridge stack to R of centre. Gabled porch offset to L with weather-boarded sides, timber struts to gable and shallow triangular head over double half-lit boarded doors. To L of porch, 2-light window with shallow segmental head, the hoodmould of decorative lead. To R of porch, tall half-hipped dormer with small window. To far R, window as L of porch. The W end has a 2-storey canted bay with tile-hanging between the windows. Transoms to lower storey windows. The rear elevation has a large projecting brick stack to the R, tiered with tiled coping, and supporting 2 diagonally-set shafts. Two-light window to centre; late C20 brick lean-to to L. The upper storey has small gabled dormers to L and centre with weather-boarded gables and containing 9-pane windows. The E end has a wide casement window to upper storey, beneath which is a late C20 lean-to conservatory with half-glazed door and window to S side.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Listed as an Arts and Crafts Cottage, compactly planned and well-detailed.