Granary and attached Stable Range at Llwynmawr Farm

Glyntraian

Llwynmawr

Location
Located to the E of the farmhouse and the multi-purpose farm building, and facing S into the farmyard.

Probably C16-17.

Exterior
Small raised granary with cruck-framed front; side and rear walls of rubble stone. Gabled roof covered with early C21 corrugated steel sheeting. Single-storey lean-to to rear, adjoining which is a later stable range. Cruck-framed front is raised; substantial sill beam supported on a timber post to centre. The bases of the crucks appear to finish at granary floor level and are supported on the masonry side walls. Central planked door with triangular head, which is cut into the tie beam. Wattle and daub infill panels, with weather-boarding to R of door. The elevation is set back, in front of which is a balcony of steel and wood, currently in poor condition. This is reached by a flight of stone steps to the R, bounded by a wall, rebuilt in early C21. Open storage area beneath granary. Possible external flue on E side of range, reduced to eaves level. A lean-to corrugated steel canopy extends over a storage area to the W. Small blocked opening to original W wall. The N gable of the granary has an unglazed 2-light wooden window with shutters. Lean-to beneath with slightly swept slate roof and 2 small skylights. Split doors to centre; W return has planked door and small window. Adjoining to the L is a stable range with loft, of stone with corrugated steel roof. Central stable door under a segmental head of stone voussoirs, with small wooden 2-light openings flanking, and 3 ventilation slits above. The stable was later extended to the L, with a 2nd doorway with timber lintel and a 2-light opening to its L. Ventilation slit above. Two ventilation slits to E gable. Rear of stable range has 2 loft hatch openings, and slate roof to original part. In the L angle is a fragment of wall with corrugated steel roof relating to an earlier structure.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Listed as a very rare example of this vernacular building type, the cruck-framed front of particular interest. Well-preserved stable range to rear. Group value with house and farm building to W.