Milestone at Pontfadog

Glyntraian
Llangollen
Pontfadog
Location
Located on a grass verge beside the B4500, at its junction with a short narrow lane which leads up to Pontfadog Bridge and the war memorial.

History
One of a series of milestones along this road, which was also the line of the Glyn Valley Tramway. It was probably erected when Denbighshire County Council took control of the county''s highways in the late C19.

Exterior
Square-section milestone with arched top. Attached to the front is a cast iron plate with arched head, raised margin and letters in relief. It reads ''''Wrexham District / 1894 / DCC'''' under the arch. Beneath are distances in miles and furlongs: Wrexham 14.2 / Chirk 4 / Glyn 2.3 / Llanarmon DC 7.1''''.

Reason for designation
Listed for its historic interest as a well-preserved County Council milestone, one of the few to survive on this road. Group value with Pontfadog Bridge and the war memorial.