Pontfadog Bridge

Glyntraian
Llangollen
Pontfadog

Location
Located in the centre of Pontfadog and carrying a lane over the River Ceiriog which leads to Castle Mill and Bronygarth. Immediately E of the war memorial and the junction with the B4500.

History
Probably early C19, and one of several bridges of this type over the River Ceiriog. Edward Lhwyd recorded a bridge here in the late C17, and a bridge is shown on the tithe map of 1839.

Exterior
Single-span bridge of rubble stone with high semi-circular arch of stone voussoirs with dripmould. Wide dressed stone string course to rubble parapets which have flat pecked stone copings. Slightly humped deck with splayed ends, leading to square end piers at W end, which are continuous with parapets. Boundary wall adjoining at right angles to NE.

Reason for designation
Listed as a fine unaltered road bridge, retaining its character. Group value with war memorial and milestone.