War Memorial

Rhondda Cynon Taff
Mountain Ash
Mountain Ash
Cwmpennar

Location
On the E hillside of Afon Cynon on a triangular levelled terrace of grass and surrounding woodland, by a cross-roads at former entrance to Dyffryn and close to the General Hospital.

History
Erected 1922 by Nixon''s Workmen's Institute. Messrs Nixon's Navigation Coal Company owned several collieries in the area including Nixon''s Navigation, Nixon''s North Pit, Deep Duffryn and Cwm Cynon. The Nixon's Workmen's Institute, which provided a wide range of facilities for the workmen and their families including a swimming pool and theatre, was sited in the town centre; demolished in 1990s. Land given by Lord Aberdare whose mansion Dyffryn was nearby, now demolished. Inscription added to commemorate the dead of the Second World War 1939-45. Figure sculpture by J Havard Thomas, inscribed and dated 1921. He was responsible for the group of white marble statues of great figures of Welsh History in the upper level reception hall of Cardiff City Hall.

Exterior
War Memorial. Unusually sited in a wooded glade and overlooking the Cynon valley and the town of Mountain Ash. It comprises a copper alloy figure sculpture on a rectangular pier of granite with battered plinth and set on 3 shallow steps. Set into each pier face is a recessed rectangular metal bas-relief of a figure, representing each of the forces - Army Navy, Airforce - and a nurse, all in mourning position with arms reversed; applied metal lettering inscription panels below. Crowning the pier is a life-size statue of a female martial figure in classical costume, holding a weapon, with the representation of a defeated enemy under her feet.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-designed and striking war memorial with identified sculptor in an unusual and prominent position.