Pontygwaith Overbridge
Penydarren Tramroad

Merthyr Tydfil
Treharris
Merthyr Tydfil
Pontygwaith

Location
Reached down a steep by-road from the old Cardiff to Merthyr road; by-road crosses the former Taff Vale Railway just before the overbridge.

History
Overbridge carrying the track to Pont y Gwaith over the Penydarren tramroad, said to be mid C19 as crossing a diversion on the tramroad. The bridge immediately adjoins the bridge over the Taff Vale railway opened in 1841 and may have been rebuilt to accommodate the altered roadway. Restored as part of the Trevithick 2004 Project.

Exterior
Road bridge over former tramroad, abutting railway bridge. Rubble stone, tall narrow arch with stone voussoirs and rubble stone, the parapets sloping up with roadway to abut railway bridge parapets.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a stone overbridge over the Penydarren tramroad, a nationally important feature in the history of iron production and railway development in Wales. Group value with the adjacent railway bridge.